List of Japanese Eras

Organized by Period

Heisei Period
平成 (へいせい)
From Jan 08, 1989 to Jan 07, 2016
Shōwa Period
昭和 (しょうわ)
From Dec 25, 1926 to Jan 07, 1989
Taishō Period
大正 (たいしょう)
From Jul 30, 1912 to Dec 25, 1926
Meiji Period
明治 (めいじ)
From Sept 08, 1868 to Jul 30, 1912
Edo Period
江戸 (えど)
From 1603 to Sept 08, 1868
Keiō Era
慶応 (けいおう)
Genji Era
元治 (げんじ)
Bunkyū Era
文久 (ぶんきゅう)
Manen Era
万延 (まんえん)
Ansei Era
安政 (あんせい)
Kaei Era
嘉永 (かえい)
Kōka Era
弘化 (こうか)
Tenpō Era
天保 (てんぽう)
Bunsei Era
文政 (ぶんせい)
Bunka Era
文化 (ぶんか)
Kyōwa Era
享和 (きょうわ)
Kansei Era
寛政 (かんせい)
Tenmei Era
天明 (てんめい)
Anei Era
安永 (あんえい)
Meiwa Era
明和 (めいわ)
Hōreki Era
宝暦 (ほうれき)
Kan'en Era
寛延 (かんえん)
Enkyō Era
延享 (えんきょう)
Kanpō Era
寛保 (かんぽう)
Genbun Era
元文 (げんぶん)
Kyōhō Era
享保 (きょうほう)
Shōtoku Era
正徳 (しょうとく)
Hōei Era
宝永 (ほうえい)
Genroku Era
元禄 (げんろく)
Jōkyō Era
貞享 (じょうきょう)
Tenna Era
天和 (てんな)
Enpō Era
延宝 (えんぽう)
Kanbun Era
寛文 (かんぶん)
Manji Era
万治 (まんじ)
Meireki Era
明暦 (めいれき)
Jōō Era
承応 (じょうおう)
Keian Era
慶安 (けいあん)
Shōhō Era
正保 (しょうほう)
Kan'ei Era
寛永 (かんえい)
Genna Era
元和 (げんな)
Keichō Era
慶長 (けいちょう)
Muromachi Period
室町 (むろまち)
From 1337 to 1573
Genki Era
元亀 (げんき)
Eiroku Era
永禄 (えいろく)
Kōji Era
弘治 (こうじ)
Tenbun Era
天文 (てんぶん)
Kyōroku Era
享禄 (きょうろく)
Daiei Era
大永 (だいえい)
Eishō Era
永正 (えいしょう)
Bunki Era
文亀 (ぶんき)
Meiō Era
明応 (めいおう)
Entoku Era
延徳 (えんとく)
Chōkyō Era
長享 (ちょうきょう)
Bunmei Era
文明 (ぶんめい)
Ōnin Era
応仁 (おうにん)
Bunshō Era
文正 (ぶんしょう)
Kanshō Era
寛正 (かんしょう)
Chōroku Era
長禄 (ちょうろく)
Kōshō Era
康正 (こうしょう)
Kyōtoku Era
享徳 (きょうとく)
Hōtoku Era
宝徳 (ほうとく)
Bun'an Era
文安 (ぶんあん)
Kakitsu Era
嘉吉 (かきつ)
Eikyō Era
永享 (えいきょう)
Shōchō Era
正長 (しょうちょう)
Ōei Era
応永 (おうえい)
Meitoku Era
明徳 (めいとく)
Northern Court
Meitoku (Northern Court) Era
明徳(北朝) (めいとく)
Kōō (Northern Court) Era
康応(北朝) (こうおう)
Kakei (Northern Court) Era
嘉慶(北朝) (かけい)
Shitoku (Northern Court) Era
至徳(北朝) (しとく)
Eitoku (Northern Court) Era
永徳(北朝) (えいとく)
Kōryaku (Northern Court) Era
康暦(北朝) (こうりゃく)
Eiwa (Northern Court) Era
永和(北朝) (えいわ)
Ōan (Northern Court) Era
応安(北朝) (おうあん)
Jōji (Northern Court) Era
貞治(北朝) (じょうじ)
Kōan (Northern Court) Era
康安(北朝) (こうあん)
Enbun (Northern Court) Era
延文(北朝) (えんぶん)
Bunna (Northern Court) Era
文和(北朝) (ぶんな)
Kannō (Northern Court) Era
観応(北朝) (かんのう)
Jōwa (Northern Court) Era
貞和(北朝) (じょうわ)
Kōei (Northern Court) Era
康永(北朝) (こうえい)
Ryakuō (Northern Court) Era
暦応(北朝) (りゃくおう)
Kenmu (Northern Court) Era
建武(北朝) (けんむ)
Southern Court
Genchū (Southern Court) Era
元中(南朝) (げんちゅう)
Kōwa (Southern Court) Era
弘和(南朝) (こうわ)
Tenju (Southern Court) Era
天授(南朝) (てんじゅ)
Bunchū (Southern Court) Era
文中(南朝) (ぶんちゅう)
Kentoku (Southern Court) Era
建徳(南朝) (けんとく)
Shōhei (Southern Court) Era
正平(南朝) (しょうへい)
Kōkoku (Southern Court) Era
興国(南朝) (こうこく)
Engen (Southern Court) Era
延元(南朝) (えんげん)
Kamakura Period
鎌倉 (かまくら)
From 1185 to 1333
Northern Court
Shōkei (Northern Court) Era
正慶(北朝) (しょうけい)
Genkō Era
元弘 (げんこう)
Gentoku Era
元徳 (げんとく)
Karyaku Era
嘉暦 (かりゃく)
Shōchū Era
正中 (しょうちゅう)
Genkō Era
元亨 (げんこう)
Gen'ō Era
元応 (げんおう)
Bunpō Era
文保 (ぶんぽう)
Shōwa Era
正和 (しょうわ)
Ōchō Era
応長 (おうちょう)
Enkyō Era
延慶 (えんきょう)
Tokuji Era
徳治 (とくじ)
Kagen Era
嘉元 (かげん)
Kengen Era
乾元 (けんげん)
Shōan Era
正安 (しょうあん)
Einin Era
永仁 (えいにん)
Shōō Era
正応 (しょうおう)
Kōan Era
弘安 (こうあん)
Kenji Era
建治 (けんじ)
Bun'ei Era
文永 (ぶんえい)
Kōchō Era
弘長 (こうちょう)
Bun'ō Era
文応 (ぶんおう)
Shōgen Era
正元 (しょうげん)
Shōka Era
正嘉 (しょうか)
Kōgen Era
康元 (こうげん)
Kenchō Era
建長 (けんちょう)
Hōji Era
宝治 (ほうじ)
Kangen Era
寛元 (かんげん)
Ninji Era
仁治 (にんじ)
En'ō Era
延応 (えんおう)
Ryakunin Era
暦仁 (りゃくいん)
Katei Era
嘉禎 (かてい)
Bunryaku Era
文暦 (ぶんりゃく)
Tenpuku Era
天福 (てんぷく)
Jōei Era
貞永 (じょうえい)
Kangi Era
寛喜 (かんぎ)
Antei Era
安貞 (あんてい)
Karoku Era
嘉禄 (かろく)
Gennin Era
元仁 (げんいん)
Jōō Era
貞応 (じょうおう)
Jōkyū Era
承久 (じょうきゅう)
Kenpō Era
建保 (けんぽう)
Kenryaku Era
建暦 (けんりゃく)
Jōgen Era
承元 (じょうげん)
Ken'ei Era
建永 (けんえい)
Genkyū Era
元久 (げんきゅう)
Kennin Era
建仁 (けんいん)
Shōji Era
正治 (しょうじ)
Kenkyū Era
建久 (けんきゅう)
Bunji Era
文治 (ぶんじ)
Genryaku Era
元暦 (げんりゃく)
Heian Period
平安 (へいあん)
From 794 to 1185
Genryaku Era
元暦 (げんりゃく)
Juei Era
寿永 (じゅえい)
Yōwa Era
養和 (ようわ)
Jishō Era
治承 (じしょう)
Angen Era
安元 (あんげん)
Jōan Era
承安 (じょうあん)
Kaō Era
嘉応 (かおう)
Nin'an Era
仁安 (にんあん)
Eiman Era
永万 (えいまん)
Chōkan Era
長寛 (ちょうかん)
Ōhō Era
応保 (おうほう)
Eiryaku Era
永暦 (えいりゃく)
Heiji Era
平治 (へいじ)
Hōgen Era
保元 (ほうげん)
Kyūju Era
久寿 (きゅうじゅ)
Ninpei Era
仁平 (にんぺい)
Kyūan Era
久安 (きゅうあん)
Ten'yō Era
天養 (てんよう)
Kōji Era
康治 (こうじ)
Eiji Era
永治 (えいじ)
Hōen Era
保延 (ほうえん)
Chōshō Era
長承 (ちょうしょう)
Tenshō Era
天承 (てんしょう)
Daiji Era
大治 (だいじ)
Tenji Era
天治 (てんじ)
Hōan Era
保安 (ほうあん)
Gen'ei Era
元永 (げんえい)
Eikyū Era
永久 (えいきゅう)
Ten'ei Era
天永 (てんえい)
Tennin Era
天仁 (てんにん)
Kajō Era
嘉承 (かじょう)
Chōji Era
長治 (ちょうじ)
Kōwa Era
康和 (こうわ)
Jōtoku Era
承徳 (じょうとく)
Eichō Era
永長 (えいちょう)
Kahō Era
嘉保 (かほう)
Kanji Era
寛治 (かんじ)
Ōtoku Era
応徳 (おうとく)
Eihō Era
永保 (えいほう)
Jōryaku Era
承暦 (じょうりゃく)
Jōhō Era
承保 (じょうほう)
Enkyū Era
延久 (えんきゅう)
Jiryaku Era
治暦 (じんりゃく)
Kōhei Era
康平 (こうへい)
Tengi Era
天喜 (てんぎ)
Eishō Era
永承 (えいしょう)
Kantoku Era
寛徳 (かんとく)
Chōkyū Era
長久 (ちょうきゅう)
Chōryaku Era
長暦 (ちょうりゃく)
Chōgen Era
長元 (ちょうげん)
Manju Era
万寿 (まんじゅ)
Jian Era
治安 (じあん)
Kannin Era
寛仁 (かんにん)
Chōwa Era
長和 (ちょうわ)
Kankō Era
寛弘 (かんこう)
Chōhō Era
長保 (ちょうほう)
Chōtoku Era
長徳 (ちょうとく)
Shōryaku Era
正暦 (しょうりゃく)
Eiso Era
永祚 (えいそ)
Eien Era
永延 (えいえん)
Kanna Era
寛和 (かんな)
Eikan Era
永観 (えいかん)
Tengen Era
天元 (てんげん)
Jōgen Era
貞元 (じょうげん)
Ten'en Era
天延 (てんえん)
Tenroku Era
天禄 (てんろく)
Anna Era
安和 (あんな)
Kōhō Era
康保 (こうほう)
Ōwa Era
応和 (おうわ)
Tentoku Era
天徳 (てんとく)
Tenryaku Era
天暦 (てんりゃく)
Tengyō Era
天慶 (てんぎょう)
Jōhei Era
承平 (じょうへい)
Enchō Era
延長 (えんちょう)
Engi Era
延喜 (えんぎ)
Shōtai Era
昌泰 (しょうたい)
Kanpyō Era
寛平 (かんぴょう)
Ninna Era
仁和 (にんな)
Gangyō Era
元慶 (がんぎょう)
Jōgan Era
貞観 (じょうがん)
Ten'an Era
天安 (てんあん)
Saikō Era
斉衡 (さいこう)
Ninju Era
仁寿 (にんじゅ)
Kashō Era
嘉祥 (かしょう)
Jōwa Era
承和 (じょうわ)
Tenchō Era
天長 (てんちょう)
Kōnin Era
弘仁 (こうにん)
Daidō Era
大同 (だいどう)
Enryaku Era
延暦 (えんりゃく)
Asuka Period
飛鳥 (あすか)
From 538 to 710
Wadō Era
和銅 (わどう)
Keiun Era
慶雲 (けいうん)
Taihō Era
大宝 (たいほう)
Reign of Mommu
文武天皇 (もんむてんのう)
Reign of Jitō
持統天皇 (じとうてんのう)
Shuchō Era
朱鳥 (しゅちょう)
Reign of Temmu
天武天皇 (てんむてんのう)
Reign of Kōbun
弘文天皇 (こうぶんてんのう)
Reign of Tenji
天智天皇 (てんじてんのう)
Reign of Saimei
斉明天皇 (さいめいてんのう)
Hakuchi Era
白雉 (はくち)
Taika Era
大化 (たいか)
Reign of Kōgyoku
皇極天皇 (こうぎょくてんのう)
Reign of Jomei
舒明天皇 (じょめいてんのう)
Reign of Suiko
推古天皇 (すいこう天皇)
Reign of Sushun
崇峻天皇 (すしゅんてんのう)
Reign of Yōmei
用明天皇 (ようめいてんのう)
Reign of Bidatsu
敏達天皇 (びだつてんのう)
Reign of Kinmei
欽明天皇 (きんめいてんのう)
Reign of Senka
宜化天皇 (せんかてんのう)
Heisei Period
平成 (へいせい) From Jan 08, 1989 to Jan 07, 2016
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Heisei Era 平成 (へいせい) From Jan 08, 1989 to Jun 27, 2016
Shōwa Period
昭和 (しょうわ) From Dec 25, 1926 to Jan 07, 1989
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Shōwa Era 昭和 (しょうわ) From Dec 25, 1926 to Jan 07, 1989
Taishō Period
大正 (たいしょう) From Jul 30, 1912 to Dec 25, 1926
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Taishō Era 大正 (たいしょう) From Jul 30, 1912 to Dec 25, 1926
Meiji Period
明治 (めいじ) From Sept 08, 1868 to Jul 30, 1912
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Meiji Era 明治 (めいじ) From Oct 23, 1868 to Jul 30, 1912
Edo Period
江戸 (えど) From 1603 to Sept 08, 1868
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Keiō Era 慶応 (けいおう) From May 01, 1865 to Oct 23, 1868
Genji Era 元治 (げんじ) From Mar 27, 1864 to May 01, 1865
Bunkyū Era 文久 (ぶんきゅう) From Mar 29, 1861 to Mar 27, 1864
Manen Era 万延 (まんえん) From Apr 08, 1860 to Mar 29, 1861
Ansei Era 安政 (あんせい) From Jan 15, 1855 to Apr 08, 1860
Kaei Era 嘉永 (かえい) From Apr 01, 1848 to Jan 15, 1855
Kōka Era 弘化 (こうか) From Jan 09, 1845 to Apr 01, 1848
Tenpō Era 天保 (てんぽう) From Jan 23, 1831 to Jan 09, 1845
Bunsei Era 文政 (ぶんせい) From May 26, 1818 to Jan 23, 1831
Bunka Era 文化 (ぶんか) From Mar 22, 1804 to May 26, 1818
Kyōwa Era 享和 (きょうわ) From Mar 19, 1801 to Mar 22, 1804
Kansei Era 寛政 (かんせい) From Feb 19, 1789 to Mar 19, 1801
Tenmei Era 天明 (てんめい) From Apr 25, 1781 to Feb 19, 1789
Anei Era 安永 (あんえい) From Dec 10, 1772 to Apr 25, 1781
Meiwa Era 明和 (めいわ) From Jun 30, 1764 to Dec 10, 1772
Hōreki Era 宝暦 (ほうれき) From Dec 14, 1751 to Jun 30, 1764
Kan'en Era 寛延 (かんえん) From Aug 05, 1748 to Dec 41, 1751
Enkyō Era 延享 (えんきょう) From Apr 03, 1744 to Aug 05, 1748
Kanpō Era 寛保 (かんぽう) From Apr 12, 1741 to Apr 03, 1744
Genbun Era 元文 (げんぶん) From Jun 07, 1736 to Apr 12, 1741
Kyōhō Era 享保 (きょうほう) From Aug 09, 1716 to Jun 07, 1736
Shōtoku Era 正徳 (しょうとく) From Jun 11, 1711 to Aug 09, 1716
Hōei Era 宝永 (ほうえい) From Apr 16, 1704 to Jun 11, 1711
Genroku Era 元禄 (げんろく) From Oct 23, 1688 to Apr 16, 1704
Jōkyō Era 貞享 (じょうきょう) From Apr 05, 1684 to Oct 23, 1688
Tenna Era 天和 (てんな) From Nov 09, 1681 to Apr 05, 1684
Enpō Era 延宝 (えんぽう) From Oct 30, 1673 to Nov 09, 1681
Kanbun Era 寛文 (かんぶん) From May 23, 1661 to Oct 30, 1673
Manji Era 万治 (まんじ) From Aug 21, 1658 to May 23, 1661
Meireki Era 明暦 (めいれき) From May 18, 1655 to Aug 21, 1658
Jōō Era 承応 (じょうおう) From Oct 20, 1652 to May 18, 1655
Keian Era 慶安 (けいあん) From Apr 07, 1648 to Oct 20, 1652
Shōhō Era 正保 (しょうほう) From Jan 13, 1645 to Apr 07, 1648
Kan'ei Era 寛永 (かんえい) From Apr 17, 1624 to Jan 13, 1645
Genna Era 元和 (げんな) From Sept 05, 1615 to Apr 17, 1624
Keichō Era 慶長 (けいちょう) From Dec 16, 1596 to Sept 05, 1615
Azuchi–Momoyama Period
安土桃山 (あずちももやま) From 1573 to 1603
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Keichō Era 慶長 (けいちょう) From Dec 16, 1596 to Sept 05, 1615
Bunroku Era 文禄 (ぶんろく) From Jan 10, 1593 to Dec 16, 1596
Tenshō Era 天正 (てんしょう) From Aug 25, 1573 to Jan 10, 1593
Muromachi Period
室町 (むろまち) From 1337 to 1573
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Genki Era 元亀 (げんき) From May 27, 1570 to Aug 25, 1573
Eiroku Era 永禄 (えいろく) From Mar 18, 1558 to May 27, 1570
Kōji Era 弘治 (こうじ) From Nov 07, 1555 to Mar 18, 1558
Tenbun Era 天文 (てんぶん) From Aug 29, 1532 to Nov 07, 1555
Kyōroku Era 享禄 (きょうろく) From Sept 03, 1528 to Aug 29, 1532
Daiei Era 大永 (だいえい) From Sept 23, 1521 to Sept 03, 1528
Eishō Era 永正 (えいしょう) From Mar 16, 1504 to Sept 23, 1521
Bunki Era 文亀 (ぶんき) From Mar 18, 1501 to Mar 16, 1504
Meiō Era 明応 (めいおう) From Aug 12, 1492 to Mar 18, 1501
Entoku Era 延徳 (えんとく) From Sept 16, 1489 to Aug 12, 1492
Chōkyō Era 長享 (ちょうきょう) From Aug 09, 1487 to Sept 16, 1489
Bunmei Era 文明 (ぶんめい) From Jun 08, 1469 to Aug 09, 1487
Ōnin Era 応仁 (おうにん) From Apr 09, 1467 to Jun 08, 1469
Bunshō Era 文正 (ぶんしょう) From Mar 14, 1466 to Apr 09, 1467
Kanshō Era 寛正 (かんしょう) From Feb 01, 1461 to Mar 14, 1466
Chōroku Era 長禄 (ちょうろく) From Oct 16, 1457 to Feb 01, 1461
Kōshō Era 康正 (こうしょう) From Sept 06, 1455 to Oct 16, 1457
Kyōtoku Era 享徳 (きょうとく) From Aug 10, 1452 to Sept 06, 1455
Hōtoku Era 宝徳 (ほうとく) From Aug 16, 1449 to Aug 10, 1452
Bun'an Era 文安 (ぶんあん) From Feb 23, 1444 to Aug 16, 1449
Kakitsu Era 嘉吉 (かきつ) From Mar 10, 1441 to Feb 23, 1444
Eikyō Era 永享 (えいきょう) From Oct 03, 1429 to Mar 10, 1441
Shōchō Era 正長 (しょうちょう) From Jun 10, 1428 to Oct 03, 1429
Ōei Era 応永 (おうえい) From Aug 02, 1394 to Jun 10, 1428
Meitoku Era 明徳 (めいとく) From Nov 19, 1392 to Aug 02, 1394
Northern Court
Meitoku (Northern Court) Era 明徳(北朝) (めいとく) From Apr 12, 1390 to Nov 19, 1392
Kōō (Northern Court) Era 康応(北朝) (こうおう) From Mar 07, 1389 to Apr 12, 1390
Kakei (Northern Court) Era 嘉慶(北朝) (かけい) From Oct 05, 1387 to Mar 07, 1389
Shitoku (Northern Court) Era 至徳(北朝) (しとく) From Mar 19, 1384 to Oct 05, 1387
Eitoku (Northern Court) Era 永徳(北朝) (えいとく) From Mar 20, 1381 to Mar 19, 1384
Kōryaku (Northern Court) Era 康暦(北朝) (こうりゃく) From Apr 09, 1379 to Mar 20, 1381
Eiwa (Northern Court) Era 永和(北朝) (えいわ) From Mar 29, 1375 to Apr 09, 1379
Ōan (Northern Court) Era 応安(北朝) (おうあん) From Mar 07, 1368 to Mar 29, 1375
Jōji (Northern Court) Era 貞治(北朝) (じょうじ) From Oct 11, 1362 to Mar 07, 1368
Kōan (Northern Court) Era 康安(北朝) (こうあん) From May 04, 1361 to Oct 11, 1362
Enbun (Northern Court) Era 延文(北朝) (えんぶん) From Apr 29, 1356 to May 04, 1361
Bunna (Northern Court) Era 文和(北朝) (ぶんな) From Nov 04, 1352 to Apr 29, 1356
Kannō (Northern Court) Era 観応(北朝) (かんのう) From Apr 04, 1350 to Nov 04, 1352
Jōwa (Northern Court) Era 貞和(北朝) (じょうわ) From Nov 15, 1345 to Apr 04, 1350
Kōei (Northern Court) Era 康永(北朝) (こうえい) From Jun 01, 1342 to Nov 15, 1345
Ryakuō (Northern Court) Era 暦応(北朝) (りゃくおう) From Oct 11, 1338 to Jun 01, 1342
Kenmu (Northern Court) Era 建武(北朝) (けんむ) From Apr 11, 1336 to Oct 11, 1338
Southern Court
Genchū (Southern Court) Era 元中(南朝) (げんちゅう) From May 18, 1384 to Nov 19, 1392
Kōwa (Southern Court) Era 弘和(南朝) (こうわ) From Mar 06, 1381 to May 18, 1384
Tenju (Southern Court) Era 天授(南朝) (てんじゅ) From Jun 26, 1375 to Mar 06, 1381
Bunchū (Southern Court) Era 文中(南朝) (ぶんちゅう) From May 04, 1372 to Jun 26, 1375
Kentoku (Southern Court) Era 建徳(南朝) (けんとく) From Aug 16, 1370 to May 04, 1372
Shōhei (Southern Court) Era 正平(南朝) (しょうへい) From Jan 20, 1347 to Aug 16, 1370
Kōkoku (Southern Court) Era 興国(南朝) (こうこく) From May 25, 1340 to Jan 20, 1347
Engen (Southern Court) Era 延元(南朝) (えんげん) From Apr 11, 1336 to May 25, 1340
Kenmu Restoration Period
建武の新政 (けんむのしんせい) From 1333 to 1336
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Northern Court
Kenmu (Northern Court) Era 建武(北朝) (けんむ) From Apr 11, 1336 to Oct 11, 1338
Shōkei (Northern Court) Era 正慶(北朝) (しょうけい) From May 23, 1332 to Jul 07, 1333
Southern Court
Engen (Southern Court) Era 延元(南朝) (えんげん) From Apr 11, 1336 to May 25, 1340
Kenmu (Southern Court) Era 建武(南朝) (けんむ) From Mar 05, 1334 to Apr 11, 1336
Genkō Era 元弘 (げんこう) From Sept 11, 1331 to Mar 05, 1334
Kamakura Period
鎌倉 (かまくら) From 1185 to 1333
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Northern Court
Shōkei (Northern Court) Era 正慶(北朝) (しょうけい) From May 23, 1332 to Jul 07, 1333
Genkō Era 元弘 (げんこう) From Sept 11, 1331 to Mar 05, 1334
Gentoku Era 元徳 (げんとく) From Sept 22, 1329 to Sept 11, 1331
Karyaku Era 嘉暦 (かりゃく) From May 28, 1326 to Sept 22, 1329
Shōchū Era 正中 (しょうちゅう) From Dec 25, 1324 to May 28, 1326
Genkō Era 元亨 (げんこう) From Mar 22, 1321 to Dec 25, 1324
Gen'ō Era 元応 (げんおう) From May 18, 1319 to Mar 22, 1321
Bunpō Era 文保 (ぶんぽう) From Mar 16, 1317 to May 18, 1319
Shōwa Era 正和 (しょうわ) From Apr 27, 1312 to Mar 16, 1317
Ōchō Era 応長 (おうちょう) From May 17, 1311 to Apr 27, 1312
Enkyō Era 延慶 (えんきょう) From Nov 22, 1308 to May 17, 1311
Tokuji Era 徳治 (とくじ) From Jan 18, 1307 to Nov 22, 1308
Kagen Era 嘉元 (かげん) From Sept 16, 1303 to Jan 18, 1307
Kengen Era 乾元 (けんげん) From Dec 10, 1302 to Sept 16, 1303
Shōan Era 正安 (しょうあん) From May 25, 1299 to Dec 10, 1302
Einin Era 永仁 (えいにん) From Sept 06, 1293 to May 25, 1299
Shōō Era 正応 (しょうおう) From May 29, 1288 to Sept 06, 1293
Kōan Era 弘安 (こうあん) From Mar 23, 1278 to May 29, 1288
Kenji Era 建治 (けんじ) From May 22, 1275 to Mar 23, 1278
Bun'ei Era 文永 (ぶんえい) From Mar 27, 1264 to May 22, 1275
Kōchō Era 弘長 (こうちょう) From Mar 22, 1261 to Mar 27, 1264
Bun'ō Era 文応 (ぶんおう) From May 24, 1260 to Mar 22, 1261
Shōgen Era 正元 (しょうげん) From Apr 20, 1259 to May 24, 1260
Shōka Era 正嘉 (しょうか) From Mar 31, 1257 to Apr 20, 1259
Kōgen Era 康元 (こうげん) From Oct 24, 1256 to Mar 31, 1257
Kenchō Era 建長 (けんちょう) From May 02, 1249 to Oct 24, 1256
Hōji Era 宝治 (ほうじ) From Apr 05, 1247 to May 02, 1249
Kangen Era 寛元 (かんげん) From Mar 18, 1243 to Apr 05, 1247
Ninji Era 仁治 (にんじ) From Aug 05, 1240 to Mar 18, 1243
En'ō Era 延応 (えんおう) From Mar 13, 1239 to Aug 05, 1240
Ryakunin Era 暦仁 (りゃくいん) From Dec 30, 1238 to Mar 13, 1239
Katei Era 嘉禎 (かてい) From Nov 01, 1235 to Dec 30, 1238
Bunryaku Era 文暦 (ぶんりゃく) From Nov 27, 1234 to Nov 01, 1235
Tenpuku Era 天福 (てんぷく) From May 25, 1233 to Nov 27, 1234
Jōei Era 貞永 (じょうえい) From Apr 23, 1232 to May 25, 1233
Kangi Era 寛喜 (かんぎ) From Mar 31, 1229 to Apr 23, 1232
Antei Era 安貞 (あんてい) From Jan 18, 1228 to Mar 31, 1229
Karoku Era 嘉禄 (かろく) From May 28, 1225 to Jan 18, 1228
Gennin Era 元仁 (げんいん) From Dec 31, 1224 to May 28, 1225
Jōō Era 貞応 (じょうおう) From May 25, 1222 to Dec 31, 1224
Jōkyū Era 承久 (じょうきゅう) From May 27, 1219 to May 25, 1222
Kenpō Era 建保 (けんぽう) From Jan 18, 1214 to May 27, 1219
Kenryaku Era 建暦 (けんりゃく) From Apr 23, 1211 to Jan 18, 1214
Jōgen Era 承元 (じょうげん) From Nov 16, 1207 to Apr 23, 1211
Ken'ei Era 建永 (けんえい) From Jun 05, 1206 to Nov 16, 1207
Genkyū Era 元久 (げんきゅう) From Mar 23, 1204 to Jun 05, 1206
Kennin Era 建仁 (けんいん) From Mar 19, 1201 to Mar 23, 1204
Shōji Era 正治 (しょうじ) From May 23, 1199 to Mar 19, 1201
Kenkyū Era 建久 (けんきゅう) From May 16, 1190 to May 23, 1199
Bunji Era 文治 (ぶんじ) From Sept 09, 1185 to May 16, 1190
Genryaku Era 元暦 (げんりゃく) From May 27, 1184 to Sept 09, 1185
Heian Period
平安 (へいあん) From 794 to 1185
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Genryaku Era 元暦 (げんりゃく) From May 27, 1184 to Sept 09, 1185
Juei Era 寿永 (じゅえい) From Jun 29, 1182 to May 27, 1184
Yōwa Era 養和 (ようわ) From Aug 25, 1181 to Jun 29, 1182
Jishō Era 治承 (じしょう) From Aug 29, 1177 to Aug 25, 1181
Angen Era 安元 (あんげん) From Aug 16, 1175 to Aug 29, 1177
Jōan Era 承安 (じょうあん) From May 27, 1171 to Aug 16, 1175
Kaō Era 嘉応 (かおう) From May 06, 1169 to May 27, 1171
Nin'an Era 仁安 (にんあん) From Sept 23, 1166 to May 06, 1169
Eiman Era 永万 (えいまん) From Jul 14, 1165 to Sept 23, 1166
Chōkan Era 長寛 (ちょうかん) From May 04, 1163 to Jul 14, 1165
Ōhō Era 応保 (おうほう) From Sept 24, 1161 to May 04, 1163
Eiryaku Era 永暦 (えいりゃく) From Feb 18, 1160 to Sept 24, 1161
Heiji Era 平治 (へいじ) From May 09, 1159 to Feb 18, 1160
Hōgen Era 保元 (ほうげん) From May 18, 1156 to May 09, 1159
Kyūju Era 久寿 (きゅうじゅ) From Dec 04, 1154 to May 18, 1156
Ninpei Era 仁平 (にんぺい) From Feb 14, 1151 to Dec 04, 1154
Kyūan Era 久安 (きゅうあん) From Aug 12, 1145 to Feb 14, 1151
Ten'yō Era 天養 (てんよう) From Mar 28, 1144 to Aug 12, 1145
Kōji Era 康治 (こうじ) From May 25, 1142 to Mar 28, 1144
Eiji Era 永治 (えいじ) From Aug 13, 1141 to May 25, 1142
Hōen Era 保延 (ほうえん) From Jun 10, 1135 to Aug 13, 1141
Chōshō Era 長承 (ちょうしょう) From Sept 21, 1132 to Jun 10, 1135
Tenshō Era 天承 (てんしょう) From Feb 28, 1131 to Sept 21, 1132
Daiji Era 大治 (だいじ) From Feb 15, 1126 to Feb 28, 1131
Tenji Era 天治 (てんじ) From May 18, 1124 to Feb 15, 1126
Hōan Era 保安 (ほうあん) From May 09, 1120 to May 18, 1124
Gen'ei Era 元永 (げんえい) From Apr 25, 1118 to May 09, 1120
Eikyū Era 永久 (えいきゅう) From Aug 25, 1113 to Apr 25, 1118
Ten'ei Era 天永 (てんえい) From Jul 31, 1110 to Aug 25, 1113
Tennin Era 天仁 (てんにん) From Sept 09, 1108 to Jul 31, 1110
Kajō Era 嘉承 (かじょう) From May 13, 1106 to Sept 09, 1108
Chōji Era 長治 (ちょうじ) From Mar 08, 1104 to May 13, 1106
Kōwa Era 康和 (こうわ) From Sept 15, 1099 to Mar 08, 1104
Jōtoku Era 承徳 (じょうとく) From Dec 27, 1097 to Sept 15, 1099
Eichō Era 永長 (えいちょう) From Jan 03, 1097 to Dec 27, 1097
Kahō Era 嘉保 (かほう) From Jan 23, 1095 to Jan 03, 1097
Kanji Era 寛治 (かんじ) From May 11, 1087 to Jan 23, 1095
Ōtoku Era 応徳 (おうとく) From Mar 15, 1084 to May 11, 1087
Eihō Era 永保 (えいほう) From Mar 22, 1081 to Mar 15, 1084
Jōryaku Era 承暦 (じょうりゃく) From Dec 05, 1077 to Mar 22, 1081
Jōhō Era 承保 (じょうほう) From Sept 16, 1074 to Dec 05, 1077
Enkyū Era 延久 (えんきゅう) From May 06, 1069 to Sept 16, 1074
Jiryaku Era 治暦 (じんりゃく) From Sept 04, 1065 to May 06, 1069
Kōhei Era 康平 (こうへい) From Sept 19, 1058 to Sept 04, 1065
Tengi Era 天喜 (てんぎ) From Feb 02, 1053 to Sept 19, 1058
Eishō Era 永承 (えいしょう) From May 22, 1046 to Feb 02, 1053
Kantoku Era 寛徳 (かんとく) From Dec 16, 1044 to May 22, 1046
Chōkyū Era 長久 (ちょうきゅう) From Dec 16, 1040 to Dec 16, 1044
Chōryaku Era 長暦 (ちょうりゃく) From May 09, 1037 to Dec 16, 1040
Chōgen Era 長元 (ちょうげん) From Aug 18, 1028 to May 09, 1037
Manju Era 万寿 (まんじゅ) From Aug 19, 1024 to Aug 18, 1028
Jian Era 治安 (じあん) From Mar 17, 1021 to Aug 19, 1024
Kannin Era 寛仁 (かんにん) From May 21, 1017 to Mar 17, 1021
Chōwa Era 長和 (ちょうわ) From Feb 08, 1013 to May 21, 1017
Kankō Era 寛弘 (かんこう) From Aug 08, 1004 to Feb 08, 1013
Chōhō Era 長保 (ちょうほう) From Feb 01, 999 to Aug 08, 1004
Chōtoku Era 長徳 (ちょうとく) From Mar 25, 995 to Feb 01, 999
Shōryaku Era 正暦 (しょうりゃく) From Nov 26, 990 to Mar 25, 995
Eiso Era 永祚 (えいそ) From Sept 10, 989 to Nov 26, 990
Eien Era 永延 (えいえん) From May 05, 987 to Sept 10, 989
Kanna Era 寛和 (かんな) From May 19, 985 to May 05, 987
Eikan Era 永観 (えいかん) From May 29, 983 to May 19, 985
Tengen Era 天元 (てんげん) From Dec 31, 978 to May 29, 983
Jōgen Era 貞元 (じょうげん) From Aug 11, 976 to Dec 31, 978
Ten'en Era 天延 (てんえん) From Jan 16, 974 to Aug 11, 976
Tenroku Era 天禄 (てんろく) From May 03, 970 to Jan 16, 974
Anna Era 安和 (あんな) From Sept 08, 968 to May 03, 970
Kōhō Era 康保 (こうほう) From Aug 19, 964 to Sept 08, 968
Ōwa Era 応和 (おうわ) From Mar 05, 961 to Aug 19, 964
Tentoku Era 天徳 (てんとく) From Nov 21, 957 to Mar 05, 961
Tenryaku Era 天暦 (てんりゃく) From May 15, 947 to Nov 21, 957
Tengyō Era 天慶 (てんぎょう) From Jun 22, 938 to May 15, 947
Jōhei Era 承平 (じょうへい) From May 16, 931 to Jun 22, 938
Enchō Era 延長 (えんちょう) From May 29, 923 to May 16, 931
Engi Era 延喜 (えんぎ) From Aug 31, 901 to May 29, 923
Shōtai Era 昌泰 (しょうたい) From May 20, 898 to Aug 31, 901
Kanpyō Era 寛平 (かんぴょう) From May 30, 889 to May 20, 898
Ninna Era 仁和 (にんな) From Mar 11, 885 to May 30, 889
Gangyō Era 元慶 (がんぎょう) From Jun 01, 877 to Mar 11, 885
Jōgan Era 貞観 (じょうがん) From May 20, 859 to Jun 01, 877
Ten'an Era 天安 (てんあん) From Mar 20, 857 to May 20, 859
Saikō Era 斉衡 (さいこう) From Dec 23, 854 to Mar 20, 857
Ninju Era 仁寿 (にんじゅ) From Jun 01, 851 to Dec 23, 854
Kashō Era 嘉祥 (かしょう) From Jul 16, 848 to Jun 01, 851
Jōwa Era 承和 (じょうわ) From Feb 14, 834 to Jul 16, 848
Tenchō Era 天長 (てんちょう) From Feb 08, 824 to Feb 14, 834
Kōnin Era 弘仁 (こうにん) From Oct 20, 810 to Feb 08, 824
Daidō Era 大同 (だいどう) From Jun 08, 806 to Oct 20, 810
Enryaku Era 延暦 (えんりゃく) From Sept 30, 782 to Jun 08, 806
Nara Period
奈良 (なら) From 710 to 794
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Enryaku Era 延暦 (えんりゃく) From Sept 30, 782 to Jun 08, 806
Ten'ō Era 天応 (てんおう) From Jan 30, 781 to Sept 30, 782
Hōki Era 宝亀 (ほうき) From Oct 23, 770 to Jan 30, 781
Jingo-keiun Era 神護景雲 (じんごけいうん) From Sept 13, 767 to Oct 23, 770
Jingo-keiun Era 神護景雲 (じんごけいうん) From Sept 13, 767 to Oct 23, 770
Tenpyō-jingo Era 天平神護 (てんぴょうじんご) From Feb 01, 765 to Sept 13, 767
Tenpyō-hōji Era 天平宝字 (てんぴょうほうじ) From Sept 06, 757 to Feb 01, 765
Tenpyō-shōhō Era 天平勝宝 (てんぴょうしょうほう) From Aug 19, 749 to Sept 06, 757
Tenpyō-kanpō Era 天平感宝 (てんぴょうかんぽう) From May 04, 749 to Aug 19, 749
Tenpyō Era 天平 (てんぴょう) From Sept 02, 729 to May 04, 749
Jinki Era 神亀 (じんき) From Mar 03, 724 to Sept 02, 729
Yōrō Era 養老 (ようろう) From Dec 24, 717 to Mar 03, 724
Reiki Era 霊亀 (れいき) From Oct 03, 715 to Dec 24, 717
Wadō Era 和銅 (わどう) From Feb 07, 708 to Oct 03, 715
Asuka Period
飛鳥 (あすか) From 538 to 710
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Wadō Era 和銅 (わどう) From Feb 07, 708 to Oct 03, 715
Keiun Era 慶雲 (けいうん) From Jun 16, 704 to Feb 07, 708
Taihō Era 大宝 (たいほう) From May 03, 701 to Jun 16, 704
Reign of Mommu 文武天皇 (もんむてんのう) From Aug 22, 697 to May 02, 701
Reign of Jitō 持統天皇 (じとうてんのう) From Oct 01, 686 to Aug 22, 697
Shuchō Era 朱鳥 (しゅちょう) From Aug 14, 686 to Oct 01, 686
Reign of Temmu 天武天皇 (てんむてんのう) From Aug 22, 672 to Aug 13, 686
Reign of Kōbun 弘文天皇 (こうぶんてんのう) From Jan 09, 672 to Aug 21, 672
Reign of Tenji 天智天皇 (てんじてんのう) From Aug 25, 661 to Jan 08, 672
Reign of Saimei 斉明天皇 (さいめいてんのう) From Jan 01, 655 to Aug 24, 661
Hakuchi Era 白雉 (はくち) From Mar 22, 650 to Dec 31, 654
Taika Era 大化 (たいか) From Jul 17, 645 to Mar 22, 650
Reign of Kōgyoku 皇極天皇 (こうぎょくてんのう) From Jan 01, 642 to Jul 16, 645
Reign of Jomei 舒明天皇 (じょめいてんのう) From Jan 01, 629 to Dec 31, 641
Reign of Suiko 推古天皇 (すいこう天皇) From Jan 15, 593 to Dec 31, 628
Reign of Sushun 崇峻天皇 (すしゅんてんのう) From Sept 09, 587 to Jan 14, 593
Reign of Yōmei 用明天皇 (ようめいてんのう) From Oct 03, 585 to Sept 08, 587
Reign of Bidatsu 敏達天皇 (びだつてんのう) From Jan 01, 572 to Oct 02, 585
Reign of Kinmei 欽明天皇 (きんめいてんのう) From Dec 30, 539 to Dec 31, 571
Reign of Senka 宜化天皇 (せんかてんのう) From Jan 26, 536 to Dec 29, 539
Kofun Period
古墳 (こふん) From 250 to 538
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Reign of Senka 宜化天皇 (せんかてんのう) From Jan 26, 536 to Dec 29, 539
Reign of Ankan 安閑天皇 (あんかんてんのう) From Mar 10, 531 to Jan 25, 536
Reign of Keitai 継体天皇 (けいたいてんのう) From Jan 01, 507 to Mar 10, 531
Reign of Buretsu 武烈天皇 (ぶれつてんのう) From Nov 12, 498 to Dec 31, 506
Reign of Ninken 仁賢天皇 (にんけんてんのう) From Jan 01, 488 to Dec 31, 498
Reign of Kenzō 顕崇天皇 (けんぞうてんのう) From Jan 01, 485 to Dec 31, 487
Reign of Seinei 清寧天皇 (せいねいてんのう) From Jan 01, 480 to Dec 31, 484
Reign of Yūryaku 雄略天皇 (ゆうりゃくてんのう) From Jan 01, 457 to Dec 31, 479
Reign of Ankō 安康天皇 (あんこうてんのう) From Jan 01, 454 to Dec 21, 456
Reign of Ingyō 允恭天皇 (いんぎょうてんのう) From Jan 01, 411 to Dec 13, 453
Reign of Hanzei 反正天皇 (はんぜいてんのう) From Jan 01, 406 to Dec 31, 410
Reign of Richū 履中天皇 (りちゅうてんのう) From Jan 01, 400 to Dec 31, 405
Reign of Nintoku 仁徳天皇 (にんとくてんのう) From Jan 01, 313 to Dec 31, 399
Reign of Ōjin 応神天皇 (おうじんてんのう) From May 01, 269 to Dec 31, 310
Reign of Jingū 神功皇后 (じんぐうこうごう) From Jan 01, 201 to Apr 30, 269
Yayoi Period
弥生 (やよい) From 300 BC to 250
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Reign of Jingū 神功皇后 (じんぐうこうごう) From Jan 01, 201 to Apr 30, 269
Reign of Chūai 仲哀天皇 (ちゅうあいてんのう) From Jan 01, 192 to Dec 31, 200
Reign of Seimu 成務天皇 (せいむてんのう) From Jan 01, 131 to Dec 31, 191
Reign of Keikō 景行天皇 (けいこうてんのう) From Jan 01, 71 to Dec 31, 131
Reign of Suinin 垂仁天皇 (すいにんてんのう) From Jan 01, 29 BC to Dec 31, 70
Reign of Sujin 崇神天皇 (すじんてんのう) From Jan 01, 97 BC to Dec 31, 30 BC
Reign of Kaika 開化天皇 (かいかてんのう) From Jan 01, 157 BC to Dec 31, 98 BC
Reign of Kōgen 孝元天皇 (こうげんてんのう) From Jan 01, 214 BC to Dec 31, 158 BC
Reign of Kōrei 孝霊天皇 (こうれいてんのう) From Jan 01, 290 BC to Dec 31, 215 BC
Reign of Kōan 孝安天皇 (こうあんてんのう) From Jan 01, 392 BC to Dec 31, 291 BC
Jōmon Period
縄文 (じょうもん) From 12000 BC to 300 BC
Era Name Kanji/Kana Date
Reign of Kōan 孝安天皇 (こうあんてんのう) From Jan 01, 392 BC to Dec 31, 291 BC
Reign of Kōshō 孝昭天皇 (こうしょうてんのう) From Jan 01, 475 BC to Dec 31, 393 BC
Reign of Itoku 懿徳天皇 (いとくてんのう) From Jan 01, 510 BC to Dec 31, 476 BC
Reign of Annei 安寧天皇 (あんねいてんのう) From Aug 01, 549 BC to Dec 31, 511 BC
Reign of Suizei 綏靖天皇 (すいぜいてんのう) From Jan 01, 581 BC to Jul 31, 549 BC
Reign of Jimmu 神武天皇 (じんむてんのう) From Mar 01, 660 BC to Mar 31, 585 BC