List of Japanese Emperors

Organized by Period

Heisei Period
平成 (へいせい)
From Jan 08, 1989 to Jan 07, 2016
Shōwa Period
昭和 (しょうわ)
From Dec 25, 1926 to Jan 07, 1989
Taishō Period
大正 (たいしょう)
From Jul 30, 1912 to Dec 25, 1926
Meiji Period
明治 (めいじ)
From Sept 08, 1868 to Jul 30, 1912
Kenmu Restoration Period
建武の新政 (けんむのしんせい)
From 1333 to 1336
Heian Period
平安 (へいあん)
From 794 to 1185
82
Emperor Go-Toba
後鳥羽 (ごとば)
81
Emperor Antoku
安德 (あんと)
80
Emperor Takakura
高倉 (たかくら)
79
Emperor Rokujō
六条 (ろくじょう)
78
Emperor Nijō
二条 (にじょう)
77
Emperor Go-Shirakawa
後白河 (ごしらかわ)
76
Emperor Konoe
近衛 (このえ)
75
Emperor Sutoku
崇徳 (すとく)
74
Emperor Toba
鳥羽 (とば)
73
Emperor Horikawa
堀河 (ほりかわ)
72
Emperor Shirakawa
白河 (しらかわ)
71
Emperor Go-Sanjō
後三条 (ごさんじょう)
70
Emperor Go-Reizei
後冷 (ごれいぜい)
69
Emperor Go-Suzaku
後朱雀 (ごすざく)
68
Emperor Go-Ichijō
後一条 (ごいちじょう)
67
Emperor Sanjō
三条 (さんじょう)
66
Emperor Ichijō
一条 (いちじょう)
65
Emperor Kazan
花山 (かざん)
64
Emperor En'yū
円融 (えんゆう)
63
Emperor Reizei
冷泉 (れいぜい)
62
Emperor Murakami
村上 (むらかみ)
61
Emperor Suzaku
朱雀 (すざく)
60
Emperor Daigo
醍醐 (だいご)
59
Emperor Uda
宇多 (うだ)
58
Emperor Kōkō
光孝 (こうこう)
57
Emperor Yōzei
陽成 (ようぜい)
56
Emperor Seiwa
清和 (せいわ)
55
Emperor Montoku
文徳 (もんとく)
54
Emperor Ninmyō
仁明 (にんみょう)
53
Emperor Junna
淳和 (じゅんな)
52
Emperor Saga
嵯峨 (さが)
51
Emperor Heizei
平城 (へいぜい)
50
Emperor Kanmu
桓武 (かんむ)
Heisei Period
平成 (へいせい) From Jan 08, 1989 to Jan 07, 2016
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
125 Heisei Emperor 平成 (へいせい) From Jan 07, 1989 to Jun 26, 2016
Shōwa Period
昭和 (しょうわ) From Dec 25, 1926 to Jan 07, 1989
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
124 Shōwa Emperor 昭和 (しょうわ) From Dec 25, 1926 to Jan 07, 1989
Taishō Period
大正 (たいしょう) From Jul 30, 1912 to Dec 25, 1926
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
123 Taishō Emperor 大正 (たいしょう) From Jul 30, 1912 to Dec 25, 1926
Meiji Period
明治 (めいじ) From Sept 08, 1868 to Jul 30, 1912
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
122 Meiji Emperor 明治 (めいじ) From Jan 30, 1867 to Jul 30, 1912
Edo Period
江戸 (えど) From 1603 to Sept 08, 1868
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
122 Meiji Emperor 明治 (めいじ) From Jan 30, 1867 to Jul 30, 1912
121 Emperor Kōmei 孝明 (こうめい) From Mar 10, 1846 to Jan 30, 1867
120 Emperor Ninkō 仁孝 (にんこう) From Oct 31, 1817 to Feb 21, 1846
119 Emperor Kōkaku 光格 (こうかく) From Jan 01, 1780 to May 07, 1817
118 Emperor Go-Momozono 後桃園 (ごももぞの) From May 23, 1770 to Dec 16, 1779
117 Emperor Go-Sakuramachi 後桜町 (ごさくらまち) From Sept 15, 1762 to May 23, 1770
116 Emperor Momozono 桃園 (ももぞの) From Jun 09, 1747 to Aug 31, 1762
115 Emperor Sakuramachi 桜町 (さくらまち) From Apr 13, 1735 to Jun 09, 1747
114 Emperor Nakamikado 中御門 (なかみかど) From Jul 27, 1709 to Apr 13, 1735
113 Emperor Higashiyama 東山 (ひがしやま) From Mar 25, 1687 to Jul 27, 1709
112 Emperor Reigen 霊元 (れいげん) From Mar 05, 1663 to May 02, 1687
111 Emperor Go-Sai 後西 (ごさい) From Jan 05, 1655 to Mar 05, 1663
110 Emperor Go-Kōmyō 後光明 (ごこうみょう) From Nov 14, 1643 to Oct 30, 1654
109 Emperor Meishō 明正 (めいしょう) From Dec 22, 1629 to Nov 14, 1643
108 Emperor Go-Mizunoo 後水尾 (ごみずのお) From May 09, 1611 to Dec 22, 1629
107 Emperor Go-Yōzei 後陽成 (ごようぜい) From Dec 17, 1586 to May 09, 1611
Azuchi–Momoyama Period
安土桃山 (あずちももやま) From 1573 to 1603
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
107 Emperor Go-Yōzei 後陽成 (ごようぜい) From Dec 17, 1586 to May 09, 1611
106 Emperor Ōgimachi 正親町 (おおぎまち) From Nov 17, 1557 to Dec 17, 1586
Muromachi Period
室町 (むろまち) From 1337 to 1573
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
106 Emperor Ōgimachi 正親町 (おおぎまち) From Nov 17, 1557 to Dec 17, 1586
105 Emperor Go-Nara 後奈良 (ごなら) From Jun 09, 1526 to Sept 27, 1557
104 Emperor Go-Kashiwabara 後柏原 (ごかしわばら) From Nov 16, 1500 to May 18, 1526
103 Emperor Go-Tsuchimikado 後土御門 (ごつちみかど) From Aug 21, 1464 to Oct 21, 1500
102 Emperor Go-Hanazono 後花園 (ごはなぞの) From Sept 07, 1428 to Aug 21, 1464
101 Emperor Shōkō 称光 (しょうこう) From Oct 05, 1412 to Aug 30, 1428
100 Emperor Go-Komatsu 後小松 (ごこまつ) From Nov 19, 1392 to Oct 05, 1412
99 Emperor Go-Kameyama 後亀山 (ごかめやま) From 1383 to Nov 19, 1392
98 Emperor Chōkei 長慶 (ちょうけい) From Mar 29, 1368 to 1383
97 Emperor Go-Murakami 後村上 (ごむらかみ) From Sept 18, 1339 to Mar 29, 1368
96 Emperor Go-Daigo 後醍醐 (ごだいご) From Mar 29, 1318 to Sept 18, 1339
Kenmu Restoration Period
建武の新政 (けんむのしんせい) From 1333 to 1336
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
96 Emperor Go-Daigo 後醍醐 (ごだいご) From Mar 29, 1318 to Sept 18, 1339
Kamakura Period
鎌倉 (かまくら) From 1185 to 1333
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
96 Emperor Go-Daigo 後醍醐 (ごだいご) From Mar 29, 1318 to Sept 18, 1339
95 Emperor Hanazono 花園 (はなぞの) From Dec 28, 1308 to Feb 29, 1318
94 Emperor Go-Nijō 後二条 (ごにじょう) From Mar 02, 1301 to Sept 10, 1308
93 Emperor Go-Fushimi 後伏見 (ごふしみ) From Aug 30, 1298 to Mar 02, 1301
92 Emperor Fushimi 伏見 (ふしみ) From Nov 27, 1287 to Aug 30, 1298
91 Emperor Go-Uda 後宇多 (ごうだ) From Mar 06, 1274 to Nov 27, 1287
90 Emperor Kameyama 亀山 (かめやま) From Jan 09, 1260 to Mar 06, 1274
89 Emperor Go-Fukakusa 後深草 (ごふかくさ) From Feb 16, 1246 to Jan 09, 1260
88 Emperor Go-Saga 後嵯峨 (ごさが) From Feb 21, 1242 to Feb 16, 1246
87 Emperor Shijō 四条 (しじょう) From Nov 17, 1232 to Feb 10, 1242
86 Emperor Go-Horikawa 後堀河 (ごほりかわ) From Jul 29, 1221 to Nov 17, 1232
85 Emperor Chūkyō 仲恭 (ちゅうきょう) From May 13, 1221 to Jul 29, 1221
84 Emperor Juntoku 順徳 (じゅんとく) From Dec 12, 1210 to May 13, 1221
83 Emperor Tsuchimikado 土御門 (つちみかど) From Feb 18, 1198 to Dec 12, 1210
82 Emperor Go-Toba 後鳥羽 (ごとば) From Sept 08, 1183 to Feb 18, 1198
Heian Period
平安 (へいあん) From 794 to 1185
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
82 Emperor Go-Toba 後鳥羽 (ごとば) From Sept 08, 1183 to Feb 18, 1198
81 Emperor Antoku 安德 (あんと) From May 18, 1180 to Apr 25, 1185
80 Emperor Takakura 高倉 (たかくら) From Apr 09, 1168 to Mar 18, 1180
79 Emperor Rokujō 六条 (ろくじょう) From Aug 03, 1165 to Apr 09, 1168
78 Emperor Nijō 二条 (にじょう) From Sept 05, 1158 to Aug 03, 1165
77 Emperor Go-Shirakawa 後白河 (ごしらかわ) From Aug 23, 1155 to Sept 05, 1158
76 Emperor Konoe 近衛 (このえ) From Jan 05, 1142 to Aug 22, 1155
75 Emperor Sutoku 崇徳 (すとく) From Mar 18, 1123 to Jan 05, 1142
74 Emperor Toba 鳥羽 (とば) From Aug 09, 1107 to Feb 25, 1123
73 Emperor Horikawa 堀河 (ほりかわ) From Jan 03, 1087 to Aug 09, 1107
72 Emperor Shirakawa 白河 (しらかわ) From Jan 18, 1073 to Jan 03, 1087
71 Emperor Go-Sanjō 後三条 (ごさんじょう) From May 22, 1068 to Jan 18, 1073
70 Emperor Go-Reizei 後冷 (ごれいぜい) From Apr 27, 1045 to May 22, 1068
69 Emperor Go-Suzaku 後朱雀 (ごすざく) From May 15, 1036 to Feb 05, 1045
68 Emperor Go-Ichijō 後一条 (ごいちじょう) From Mar 18, 1016 to May 15, 1036
67 Emperor Sanjō 三条 (さんじょう) From Jul 16, 1011 to Mar 10, 1016
66 Emperor Ichijō 一条 (いちじょう) From Aug 01, 986 to Jul 16, 1011
65 Emperor Kazan 花山 (かざん) From Nov 05, 984 to Aug 01, 986
64 Emperor En'yū 円融 (えんゆう) From Nov 05, 969 to Sept 24, 984
63 Emperor Reizei 冷泉 (れいぜい) From Nov 15, 967 to Sept 27, 969
62 Emperor Murakami 村上 (むらかみ) From May 31, 946 to Jul 05, 967
61 Emperor Suzaku 朱雀 (すざく) From Dec 14, 930 to May 16, 946
60 Emperor Daigo 醍醐 (だいご) From Aug 14, 897 to Oct 16, 930
59 Emperor Uda 宇多 (うだ) From Sept 17, 887 to Aug 04, 897
58 Emperor Kōkō 光孝 (こうこう) From Mar 23, 884 to Sept 17, 887
57 Emperor Yōzei 陽成 (ようぜい) From Dec 18, 876 to Mar 04, 884
56 Emperor Seiwa 清和 (せいわ) From Dec 15, 858 to Dec 18, 876
55 Emperor Montoku 文徳 (もんとく) From May 31, 850 to Oct 07, 858
54 Emperor Ninmyō 仁明 (にんみょう) From Mar 30, 833 to May 04, 850
53 Emperor Junna 淳和 (じゅんな) From Jun 09, 823 to Mar 22, 833
52 Emperor Saga 嵯峨 (さが) From May 18, 809 to May 29, 823
51 Emperor Heizei 平城 (へいぜい) From Apr 09, 806 to May 18, 809
50 Emperor Kanmu 桓武 (かんむ) From Apr 30, 781 to Apr 09, 806
Nara Period
奈良 (なら) From 710 to 794
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
50 Emperor Kanmu 桓武 (かんむ) From Apr 30, 781 to Apr 09, 806
49 Emperor Kōnin 光仁 (こうにん) From Oct 23, 770 to Apr 30, 781
48 Emperor Shōtoku 称徳 (しょうとく) From Nov 06, 764 to Aug 28, 770
47 Emperor Junnin 淳仁 (じゅんにん) From Sept 07, 758 to Nov 06, 764
46 Emperor Kōken 孝謙 (こうけん) From Aug 19, 749 to Sept 07, 758
45 Emperor Shōmu 聖武 (しょうむ) From Mar 03, 724 to Aug 19, 749
44 Emperor Genshō 元正 (げんしょう) From Oct 03, 715 to Mar 03, 724
43 Emperor Genmei 元明 (げんめい) From Aug 18, 707 to Oct 03, 715
Asuka Period
飛鳥 (あすか) From 538 to 710
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
43 Emperor Genmei 元明 (げんめい) From Aug 18, 707 to Oct 03, 715
42 Emperor Monmu 文武 (もんむ) From Aug 22, 697 to Jul 18, 707
41 Emperor Jitō 持統 (じとう) From Oct 01, 686 to Aug 22, 697
40 Emperor Tenmu 天武 (てんむ) From Mar 20, 673 to Oct 01, 686
39 Emperor Kōbun 弘文 (こうぶん) From Jan 09, 672 to Aug 21, 672
38 Emperor Tenji 天智 (てんち) From Aug 25, 661 to Jan 07, 672
37 Emperor Saimei 斉明 (さいめい) From Feb 14, 655 to Aug 24, 661
36 Emperor Kōtoku 孝徳 (こうとく) From Jul 12, 645 to Nov 24, 654
35 Emperor Kōgyoku 皇極 (こうぎょく) From Feb 19, 642 to Jul 12, 645
34 Emperor Jomei 舒明 (じょめい) From Feb 02, 629 to Nov 17, 641
33 Emperor Suiko 推古 (すいこ) From Jan 15, 593 to Apr 15, 628
32 Emperor Sushun 崇峻 (すしゅん) From Sept 09, 587 to Dec 12, 592
31 Emperor Yōmei 用明 (ようめい) From Oct 03, 585 to May 21, 587
30 Emperor Bidatsu 敏達 (びだつ) From Apr 30, 572 to Sept 14, 585
29 Emperor Kinmei 欽明 (きんめい) From Dec 30, 539 to 571
28 Emperor Senka 宣化 (せんか) From Jan 26, 536 to Mar 15, 539
Kofun Period
古墳 (こふん) From 250 to 538
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
28 Emperor Senka 宣化 (せんか) From Jan 26, 536 to Mar 15, 539
27 Emperor Ankan 安閑 (あんかん) From Mar 10, 531 to Jan 25, 536
26 Emperor Keitai 継体 (けいたい) From Mar 03, 507 to Mar 10, 531
25 Emperor Buretsu 武烈 (ぶれつ) From 498 to 506
24 Emperor Ninken 仁賢 (にんけん) From 488 to 498
23 Emperor Kenzō 顕宗 (けんぞう) From 485 to 487
22 Emperor Seinei 清寧 (せいねい) From 480 to 484
21 Emperor Yūryaku 雄略 (ゆうりゃく) From 456 to 479
20 Emperor Ankō 安康 (あんこう) From 453 to 456
19 Emperor Ingyō 允恭 (いんぎょう) From 411 to 453
18 Emperor Hanzei 反正 (はんぜい) From 406 to 410
17 Emperor Richū 履中 (りちゅう) From 400 to 405
16 Emperor Nintoku 仁徳 (にんとく) From 313 to 399
15 Emperor Ōjin 応神 (おうじん) From 270 to 310
Yayoi Period
弥生 (やよい) From 300 BC to 250
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
14 Emperor Chūai 仲哀 (ちゅうあい) From 192 to 200
13 Emperor Seimu 成務 (せいむ) From 131 to 191
12 Emperor Keikō 景行 (けいこう) From 71 to 130
11 Emperor Suinin 垂仁 (すいにん) From 29 BC to 70
10 Emperor Sujin 崇神 (すじん) From 97 BC to 30 BC
9 Emperor Kaika 開化 (かいか) From 157 BC to 98 BC
8 Emperor Kōgen 孝元 (こうげん) From 214 BC to 158 BC
7 Emperor Kōrei 孝霊 (こうれい) From 290 BC to 215 BC
6 Emperor Kōan 孝安 (こうあん) From 392 BC to 291 BC
Jōmon Period
縄文 (じょうもん) From 12000 BC to 300 BC
Number Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
6 Emperor Kōan 孝安 (こうあん) From 392 BC to 291 BC
5 Emperor Kōshō 孝昭 (こうしょう) From 475 BC to 393 BC
4 Emperor Itoku 懿徳 (いとく) From 510 BC to 476 BC
3 Emperor Annei 安寧 (あんねい) From 549 BC to 511 BC
2 Emperor Suizei 綏靖 (すいぜい) From 581 BC to 549 BC
1 Emperor Jimmu 神武 (じんむ) From 660 BC to 585 BC
Emperors Not Officially Recognized
Emperor Name Kanji/Kana Reign
Emperor Go-Komatsu 後小松 (ごこまつ) From May 24, 1382 to Nov 19, 1392
Emperor Go-En'yū 後円融 (ごえんゆう) From Apr 09, 1371 to May 24, 1382
Emperor Go-Kōgon 後光厳 (ごこうごん) From Sept 25, 1352 to Apr 09, 1371
Emperor Sukō 崇光 (すこう) From Nov 18, 1348 to Nov 26, 1351
Emperor Kōmyō 光明 (こうみょう) From Sept 20, 1336 to Nov 18, 1348
Emperor Kōgon 光厳 (こうごん) From Oct 22, 1331 to Jul 07, 1333
Emperor Sudō 崇道 (すどう) From 785 to 785
Emperor Jingū 神功 (じんぐう) From 201 to 269